Agenda

* Click to view session-wise videos and PPTs

09:15 am – 09:50 am
Registration
09:50 am – 11:00 am Inaugural Session: Uttar Pradesh – Land of UnlimITed Potential *
  Felicitation of Dignitaries and Lamp Lighting
  Welcome Address:
Jiwesh Nandan , Principal Secretary, Department of IT & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh
  Special Address By: Rajoo Goel, Secretary General, Electronics Industry Association of India (ELCINA)
  Special Address By: Ashok Chandak, Chairman, Indian Electronics &Semiconductor Association (IESA)
  Special Address By: Pankaj Mohindroo, National President, Indian Cellular Association (ICA)
  Special Address By: Dilip Modi, Chairman of Spice Mobility
  Key Note Address By: H.E. Joon-gyu Lee, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Korea
  Rita Teaotia , Special Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India
  R S Sharma, Secretary, DeitY, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India
  Alok Ranjan, Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh
  Award & MoU signing Ceremony
Best (Three) VLEs – Village Level Entrepreneurs (Prize of Laptops)
Issuance of Certificate to 3.70th crore applicant in CSC
Award to DM for the District with highest e-Transaction in the state
Inauguration of ITUPVAN : ITUPVAN is the first state run IT Entrepreneurship business incubator centre in Shreetron campus, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Foundation laying ceremony of Samsung Manufacturing Facility Expansion
Launch of eGov magazine – Uttar Pradesh Exclusive
Launch of Express India Group – Coffee Table Book for IT & Electronics, GoUP
MoU signing with ICA, ELCINA & IESA
MoU signing with LAVA, Spice, EON electric & Pacetel systems
10:40 am – 11: 00 am Inaugural Address By Shri Akhilesh Yadav, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh
Exhibition Inauguration by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh
11:00 am – 11:15 am Tea/Coffee Break
11:30 am – 01:00 pm CXO Round table: Heads UP
Hall Harmony Parallel Session I
Session Chairman Alok Ranjan, Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Session Co-Chairman R S Sharma, Secretary, DeitY, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India
Session Co-Chairman Rita Teaotia, Special Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India
Participant Sanjiv Saran, Principal Secretary, Department of Infrastructure and Industrial Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Participant Sanjay Agarwal, Chairman, Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited
Moderator Jiwesh Nandan, Principal Secretary, Department of Information Technology & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Participant Rama Raman, CEO, Noida & Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority
Participant Manoj Singh, MD, UP State Industrial Development Corporation (UPSIDC)
Participant PC Gupta, CEO, Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority
Participant Hari Om Rai, Chairman and Managing Director, Lava International Limited
Participant Pankaj Mohindroo, National President, Indian Cellular Association
Participant Dilip Modi, Chairman of Spice Mobility
Participant Hyun Chil Hong, CEO & President, Samsung India Electronics
Participant VP Mahendru, Chairman & Managing Director, EON Electric
Participant Lt. Gen (Dr.) S P Kochhar, AVSM, SM, VSM, CEO, Telecom Sector Skill Council (TSSC)
Participant Nilaya Varma, Partner & Government Lead, KPMG
Participant Vikas Jain, Co-founder & Business Director, Micromax Informatics Limited
Participant Anand Ramamurthy, Director – SEA, Intel
Participant T M Kim, Head, LG India Electronics Pvt. Ltd.
Participant Sunil Vachani, CMD – Dixon Technologies (India) Pvt. Ltd
Participant Ashok Chandak, Chairman, IESA
Participant Neeraj Gill, Group Director, Microsoft
SESSION – 1 – Crystal Hall
 11:30 am – 01:00 pm Smart Cities: Enabling Growth, Changing Trends *
  Panelist: Rama Raman, CEO, Noida Development Authority
  Panelist: Neeraj Gill Group Director, Microsoft
  Panelist: Naval Khosla Technology Leader, Industry Solution (smart cities) IBM
  Panelist: Shekhar Agrawal, Senior Vice President, Vodafone
  Panelist: Khwaja Saifuddin, Director, India & South Asia at Western Digital
  Panelist: Prashant Choudhary, Director, CA Technologies
SESSION – 2 – Crystal Hall
2:30 pm – 04:00 pm Transforming Governance through IT *
  Chair: Arvind Kumar, Principal Secretary, Medical Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh
  Co-Chair: R S Sharma, Secretary, DeitY, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India
  Panelist: Rajeev Magotra, Head-BMT, RICOH India Limited
  Panelist: Anand K. Singh, Regional Head, Canon India Pvt. Ltd
  Panelist: Manish Tandon, MD, Questa Software Systems Pvt Ltd
  Co-Chair: Partha Sarthi Sensharma, Secretary to Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh
  Panelist: Linson Joseph, Head-Govt, SEA, INTEL
04:00 pm – 04:15 pm Tea/Coffee Break
SESSION –3  – Crystal Hall
04:15 pm – 05:45 pm SMAC ( Social, Mobile, Analytic and Cloud) – IT & Beyond *
Chair: Navneet Kumar Sehgal, Information & Public Relation Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh
  Panelist: Ramendra Verma, Partner, KPMG
  Panelist: Deepak Khosla, President, APAC, NIIT Technologies Ltd.
  Panelist: Pranay Gupta, Co-Founder, 91 Springboard
  Panelist: Deepak Bhardwaj, Vice-President, Samsung India Electronics
  Panelist: Vivek Reddy, CEO, Geostat
  Vote of Thanks by G S Naveen Kumar, Special Secretary, IT & Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh